Welcome ESICC 2015

DSCF0241.JPG (3)On behalf of the Local Organising Committee may I welcome everyone to the EUROPEAN SENIOR INVITATION CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015. This is the eighth edition of these Championships and we are delighted once more to welcome so many teams from so many European countries.

It has been a privilege for Greenacres to host the Championships and we will do everything we can to ensure you enjoy your time with us and leave with happy memories.

Good luck and good curling.

Jim Jamieson
Chairman, European Senior Invitation Curling Championships 2015

Teams and Players taking part in ESICC 2015

MEN
RED BLUE GREEN
SWITZERLAND FINLAND FINLAND
Stefan Signer Hanhisuanto Seppo Timo Kauste
Jürg Deneche Näyhä Olli Tapani Härkälä
Gerhard Kurt Niskavaara Jouko Jari Turto
Hans Peter Krüttli Timo Peisa Yrjö Franssila
   
LATVIA SCOTLAND SWEDEN
Ansis Regža Keith Prentice Connie Östlund
Peteris Sveisbergs Lockhart Steele Morgan Fredholm
Aivars Purmalis Robert Anderson Lars Lindgren
Aivars Lãcis Tommy Fleming Glenn Franzen
SCOTLAND SWITZERLAND HUNGARY
Graeme Adam Karl Grossmann András Rókusfalvy
Willie Jamieson Hausi Maag Mihály Verasztó
John Sharp Severin Eberle Zoltán Palancsa
Jean Lesperance Heinz MeierHofer György Kalmár
 Charlotte Meier Hofer János Ferenczi
SWEDEN IRELAND ENGLAND
KG Pettersson Robin Gray Andy Taylor
Göran Karlsson Peter Wilson Tommy Campbell
Rikard Eriksson Peter JD Wilson David Sillito
Ulf Johansson Tony Tierney Phil Barton
Alastair Fyfe
RUSSIA SWEDEN SWITZERLAND
Igor Minin Anders Westerberg Werner Attinger
Sergey Korolenko Rickard Bergqvist Stefan Karnusian
Oleg Badilin Claes Gunnarsson Jürg Haldimann
Mikhail Rivkind Lars Ahlberg Armin Hauser
Ekaterina Lisitskaya
IRELAND NETHERLANDS SCOTLAND
Johnjo Kenny Frank Kerkvliet Ken Horton
Bill Gray Bas Bennis David Ramsay
Neil Fyfe Jos Wilmot Alastair Smith
David Whyte Willem van Wieringen Don Rutherford
LADIES

BROWN PURPLE
RUSSIA SWEDEN
Tatiana Smirnova Marie Henriksson
Irina Kolesnikova Carina Björk
Natalia Ilenkova Birgitta Sewik
Ludmila Murova Helena Eriksson
Ekaterina Priemskaja
Antonina Trefilova
SWITZERLAND SWITZERLAND
Karin Felder Susan Limena
Kathrin Gnägi Sandra Zimmermann
Barbara Schneider Monika Kehrli
Annette Laubscher Lucy Ebner
FINLAND SCOTLAND
Kirste Kauste Kay Gibb
Tuula Merentie Kate Henderson
Riitta-Liisa Hämälainen Brenda MacIntyre
Kristiina Nokelainen Margaret Archer
SWEDEN IRELAND
Ingrid Meldahl Marie O’Kane
AnnCatrin Kjerr Louise Kerr
Birgitta Törn Christina Graham
Mia Lehander Margarita Sweeney-Baird
Sylvia Liljefors
Gunilla Bergman
SCOTLAND SWEDEN
Jackie Lockhart Gunilla Edlund
Christine Cannon Eva Olofsson
Isobel Hannen Haide Stensson
Janet Lindsay Karin Österberg
SWITZERLAND ENGLAND
Chantal Forrer Judith Dixon
Liliane Huwyler Joan Reed
Ursi Miller Val Saville
Esther Gemperli Debbie Higgins
Helen Forbes

UMPIRES

Chief Umpire – Leslie Ingram-Brown

Assistant Chief Umpires
Robin Shand, Malcolm Richardson, Kenneth McCall, Alan Stephen

DRIVERS

The Organising Committee would like to thank the following people who kindly volunteered to act as drivers throughout this year’s event. All names to be confirmed.

Neil Gillies, Alan Guthrie, David Lacey, Norman Johnstone, David Robertson, John Scott and Hamish Sutherland.